Athletic Department hands out end of year awards

The Alfred State College athletic department recently handed out their end-of-year awards at a ceremony held at college's Lake Lodge. 

Senior Athletes of the Year: Nichole Tyler & Jamie Luckett

Tyler (Spencer Van Etten), who won the freshmen athlete of the year award last year, was a two-year starter on both the basketball and softball teams.  On the basketball court she became the first NJCAA All-American during the tenure of Gina Boyd.  She broke the school's all-time scoring record with 916 points and finished her career with 26 double-doubles.  On the softball diamond, she leads the team with a .437 batting average and two homeruns.  She also had driven in 22 runs.  Tyler recently signed a letter of intent to continue her basketball career at St. Leo University.

Other Athletes Nominated: Marie Alessi (Soccer), Jessica Bonczar (Volleyball), Angie Corby (Cross Country/Track & Field), Philicia Harris (Basketball/Track & Field), Jaslynn Lee (Basketball), Taylor Reynolds (Soccer/Softball), and Heather Yaple (Swimming)

Luckett (St. Charles, MO) was a two-year member of the wrestling and football teams.  Like Tyler, Luckett won the freshmen athlete of the year award last year.  This season he finished 2nd at the NJCAA wrestling National Championships in the 197 lb. weight class.  His 2nd place finish was the highest finish of any ASC wrestler since 1984.  He finished his wrestling career with a 47-4 record and was a two-time All-American, two-time All-Region selection, and a two-time All-WNYAC selection.  On the football field he rushed for 1,169 yard and scored 12 touchdowns.  He recently signed a full scholarship to wrestle at Clarion (PA) University next year.

Other Athletes Nominated: Corry Brannen (Basketball), Nabil El-Amin (Football), Paul Farrell (Swimming), Matt Hand (Track & Field), Dan Harris (Track & Field), Maceo Haynesworth (Basketball), Nolan Kearns (Track & Field), Tyler Lloyd (Basketball), Jason Michaels (Baseball), Chris O'Connor (Lacrosse), Gary Pitcheralle (Baseball), Jose Sanchez (Baseball), Matt Stewart (Baseball), and Ray Wright (Swimming)

Freshmen Athletes of the Year: Tiffany McLaughlin & Jermell Corbitt

McLaughlin (Wellsville) started for both the soccer and basketball teams.  On the soccer field, she was a 2nd team All-WNYAC selection after making 97 saves in net.  She finished the year with a 1.98 goals against average.  On the basketball court, McLaughlin was named 1st team All-Region after averaging 14.1 points and 5.9 rebounds.  She was named MVP of the ECC Tournament and was named to the All-Tournament team of the Region III Championships.

Other Athletes Nominated: Desaundra Carr (Basketball), Kaitlyn Corbett (Swimming), Laura Dickerman (Track & Field), Sarah Flint (Basketball/Softball), Jacquie Holmberg (Track & Field), Najia McGee (Track & Field), Brianne McMahon (Volleyball), Jody Ninos (Soccer/Softball), Anthia Smith (Basketball), and Kaila Smith (Basketball/Softball)

Corbitt (Naples, FL) played quarterback in all ten games for the 5-5 Pioneers.  He passed for 1,091 yards and nine touchdowns on the season while scoring two rushing TD's.

Other Athletes Nominated: Jeremiah Bova (Lacrosse), John Chisolm (Track & Field/Football), Paul Congdon (Swimming), Tyrell Davis (Track & Field/Football), Dan Foley (Track & Field), Fran Lantigua (Basketball), Gallaway Longenecker (Wrestling), Dusty Marshall (Basketball), Andy Omoregie (Track & Field), Isaiah Scott (Basketball), Kevin Underhill (Baseball), Sean Valvano (Swimming), Keron Wray (Basketball), and Zak Williamson (Cross Country/Track & Field)
 
Daniel J. Neverett Sportsmanship Award: Angie Corby, Zach Condidorio, & Corry Brannen

Corby (Horseheads) has competed for Alfred State's cross country team and track and field teams the past two years.  She was a 1st team All-American last outdoor track and field season after winning the pole vault competition.  She has also been honored with numerous All-Region honors.  She is credited by her coaching staff as an athlete that does anything to help the team do well.

Other Athletes Nominated: Jessica Bonczar (Volleyball), Kaitlyn Corbett (Swimming), Philicia Harris (Basketball/Outdoor Track & Field), Erica Hubbell (Basketball), Jaslynn Lee (Basketball), Kim Lockwood (Cross Country/Track & Field), Tiffany McLaughlin (Basketball/Soccer), Taylor Reynolds (Soccer/Softball), and Kaila Smith (Basketball/Softball)

Condidorio (LeRoy) and Brannen (Elmira Free) share the award this year.  Condidorio qualified for the NJCAA National Championships the past two seasons and had a 36-21 career record.  He was the 2006 Chancellor's Award for Scholar Athletes winner.  He is credited with helping teammates out in anyway possible and choosing to wrestle in a different weight class to help the team.  Brannen was a two-year member of the basketball team.  He averaged 6.3 points per game and 7.3 rebounds this season.  He is credited with doing whatever was best for the team and for staying calm and cool even when things on the court got rough and physical.

Other Athletes Nominated: Andrew Beardsley (Soccer), Paul Congdon (Swimming), Colin Coon (Soccer), James Currier (Football), CJ Goodwin (Soccer), Matt Hand (Track & Field), Tyler Lloyd (Basketball), Jason Michaels (Baseball), Matt Paryz (Soccer), Jon Snell (Basketball), Sean Valvano (Swimming), and Ray Wright (Swimming)

Leadership Award: Jessica Bonczar & Gary Pitcheralle

Bonczar (Eden) started at libero and was team captain the past two seasons for the Lady Pioneers volleyball team.  She was named All-Region and All-Conference and helped lead the team to its best record since 1977.  She also helped the coaching staff with the recruiting process and worked hard to create team chemistry.  She always gave 100%, never was outworked, and served as the team's on-the-court coach.

Other Athletes Nominated: Angie Corby (Cross Country/Track & Field), Philicia Harris (Basketball/Outdoor Track & Field), Jaslynn Lee (Basketball), Taylor Reynolds (Soccer/Softball), Nichole Tyler (Basketball/Softball), and Heather Yaple (Swimming)

Pitcheralle (Mechanicville) has been the starting centerfielder for the baseball team the past two seasons.  He is currently hitting .338 with 15 doubles, 5 homers, and 29 RBI for the 33-11 Pioneers.  Pitcheralle is currently moving up the ranks on multiple career offensive records.  He is credited for always having focus on team goals and leading by example on the field.

Other Athletes Nominated: Andrew Beardsley (Soccer), Corry Brannen (Basketball), Zach Condidorio (Wrestling), Colin Coon (Soccer), Paul Farrell (Swimming), CJ Goodwin (Soccer), Maceo Haynesworth (Basketball), Jason Michaels (Baseball), Matt Paryz (Soccer), Josh Shoemaker (Lacross/Football), Chad Smith (Basketball/Football), and Mike Stromsness (Football)

Academic Award: Michelle Sadler & Aaron Nawrot

Sadler (Horseheads) ran cross country the past two years for Coach Gary Moore.  She finished 20th at the NJCAA National Championship in 2006.  She holds a 3.87 GPA in liberal arts: math and sciences
Other Athletes Nominated: Jessica Bonczar (Volleyball), Jennifer Fields (Volleyball), Philicia Harris (Basketball/Outdoor Track & Field), Nicole Lewis (Soccer), Kim Lockwood (Cross Country/Track & Field), Mary Perkins (Soccer), Grace Tschacthlti (Cross Country), Nichole Tyler (Basketball/Softball), and Heather Yaple (Swimming)

Nawrot (Clarence) ran cross country for team years and has run on the track and field for the Pioneers.  He finished 68th at the NJCAA Cross Country Championships.  He holds a 3.94 GPA in architecture.

Other Athletes Nominated: Andrew Beardsley (Soccer), Corry Brannen (Basketball), Zach Condidorio (Wrestling), Colin Coon (Soccer), Paul Farrell (Swimming), CJ Goodwin (Soccer), Matt Hand (Track & Field), Jacob Metzger (Cross Country/Track & Field), Chris O'Connor (Lacrosse), Justin Olsen (Track & Field), Nate Rogers (Football), Michael Shultz (Football), Ian Vanderbrook (Cross Country), Bryan Westerfer (Track & Field), and Ray Wright (Cross Country/Swimming)

William Havens Award: Paul Welker

Sports Information Director Paul Welker was honored with the Havens Award, given to the person who has gone beyond the call of duty in making the greatest contribution in aiding the mission of the athletic department.  This is the third time in the last six years that Welker has been the recipient of this award.

Other Nominees: Mike Caba and Robert Haley